Casting Resume

JORDAN BESWICK, C.S.A.

FEATURE FILMS
CASTING DIRECTOR:

SEASIDE
Writer/Director: Sam Zalutsky, Producers: Sam Zalutsky, Alyssa Roehrenbeck, Cast: Ariana DeBose, Sharon Washington, Matt Shingledecker, Steffanie Leigh

YOU BELONG TO ME
Writer/Director: Sam Zalutsky, Producers: Sam Zalutsky, Chip Hourihan, Cast: Patti D’Arbanville, Daniel Sauli, Julien Lucas, Sherman Howard, Heather Simms, Duane Boutte, George Loros, Yvette Mercedes, Kevin Corstange, Rafael Sardina, Linda Larkin, Alex Cendese, Laith Nakli

FORTY SHADES OF BLUE (Memphis)
Director: Ira Sachs, Producers: Margot Bridger, Ira Sachs, Mary Bing, Jawal Nga, Donald Rosenfeld, Executive Producers: Sidney Pollack, Geoff Stier, Diane Von Furstenberg, NY casting: Avy Kaufman, Cast: Rip Torn, Darren Burrows, Dina Kurzon, Andrew Henderson, Red West, John Boyd West, Joanne Pankow, D’Army Bailey, Jerry Chipman, Amanda Blackburn, Charly Kayle, Mary Jean McAdams, Jennifer LaCapra, Mimmye Goode, Devere Jehl, Monette McLin, Arielle Kight

THE STORYTELLER
Writer/Director: Andrew Getty, Producer: Sam Powers, Executive Producer: Alex Ayres, Cast: Fred Koehler, Alison Eastwood, Jeffrey Donovan, Kim Darby, Rob Schneider, Francis Guinan, Michael Berryman, Lindsay Parker

BRIAR PATCH (aka PLAIN DIRTY)
Director: Zev Berman, Producers: Lauren Moews, Sam Froelich, Andrea Magder, Cast: Henry Thomas, Dominique Swain, Karen Allen, Arie Verveen, Debra Monk, James Urbaniak

URBANIA
Writers: Daniel Reitz, Jon Shear, Director: Jon Shear, Producers: J. Todd Harris, Doug Lindeman, Exec. Producers: John Davis, Tim Daly, Cast: Dan Futterman, Gabriel Olds, Matt Keeslar, Josh Hamilton, Lothaire Bluteau, Alan Cumming, Samuel Ball, Barbara Sukowa, Paige Turco, David Wheir, Scott Denny, Marylouise Burke, Gerry Bamman, Bill Sage, Megan Dodds, Christopher Bradley, Pamela Shaw

GETTING TO KNOW YOU
Writers: Lisanne & Tristine Skyler, Director: Lisanne Skyler, Producers: George LaVoo, Laura Gabbert, Cast: Bebe Neuwirth, Heather Matarazzo, Tristine Skyler, Michael Weston, Chris Noth, Mary McCormack, Mark Blum, Sonja Sohn, Celia Weston, Jacob Reynolds, Tristine Skyler, Bo Hopkins, David Aaron Baker, Jonathan Hogan

DEAD DOG
Writer: Grant Morris, Director: Chris Goode, Producers: Kerry Orent, Roger Davies, Cast: Jeremy Sisto, Paige Turco, Julianne Nicholson, Adrienne Shelly, Jay O. Sanders, Isaac Hayes, David Thornton, Emily Cline, David Little

MORNING
Writer: Michael Hagler, Director: Ami Canaan Mann, Producers: Sam Froelich, Andrea Magder, Cast: Annabeth Gish, Pat Hingle, Tess Harper, Kieran Mulroney, JR Richards, Steven Schub, Darren Burrows

ABOVE SUSPICION
Writer/Director: Steve LaRocque, Producer: Bill Greenblatt, Cast: Scott Bakula, Annabella Sciorra, Ed Asner, George Dzundza, Erin Cressida Wilson, Cait Gentile, Jack Blessing, Red West, Tom Mustin

UNINVITED
Writer/Director: Carlo Gabriel Nero, Producers: Franco Nero, Francesco Papa, Cast: Vanessa Redgrave, Franco Nero, Eli Wallach, Adam Hann-Byrd, Kevin Isola, Jennifer Wiltsie, Olivia Birkeland, Barton Tinapp, Liam Sculley-Wolfe, Nick Sandow, Alix Elias, Russell Harper, Jessie Munch, Patricia Dunnock, Stephen Mendillo

MINOR DETAILS
Writer/Director: Kief Davidson, Cast: Peter Sarsgaard, Larry Pine, Barbara eda Young, Kristina Lear, Raven-O, Tania Grier, Charlotta Nutley, Jose Soto, Jennifer Wiltsie, Yvette Mercedes, Kate McBride

SAX & VIOLINS
Writers: Nye Heron, Ronan Carr, Director: Nye Heron, Cast: Brian D’Arcy James, Neal Jones, Tania Grier, Paul Ronan, Joe Quintero, Amanda Peet, E.T. Harum, Barry McEvoy

THE DAY
Writer/Director: Joshua Melville, Cast: Al Lewis, Owen Camasky, Kimberly Weiant, Andrea Grano, Jesse Sparks III, Joe Passaro

CASTING ASSOCIATE:

SIGNS
Writer/Director: M. Night Shyamalan, Producers: Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Sam Mercer, Cast: Mel Gibson, Joaquin Phoenix, Cherry Jones, Rory Culkin, Abigail Breslin, Merrit Weaver, Patricia Kalember, Michael Showalter, Ted Sutton

THE YARDS
Writers: James Gray, Matt Reeves, Director: James Gray, Producers: Paul Webster, Kerry Orent, Executive Producer: Harvey Weinstein, Miramax, Cast: James Caan, Mark Wahlberg, Joaquin Phoenix, Ellen Burstyn, Faye Dunaway, Charlize Theron, Steve Lawrence, Tony Musante, Victor Argo, Tomas Milian, Andrew Davoli, Domenick Lombardozzi, Chad Aaron, Andi Shrem, Jose Soto

CRADLE WILL ROCK
Writer/Director: Tim Robbins, Producers: Tim Robbins, John Kilik, Cast: Angus MacFadyen, Hank Azaria, Cary Elwes, John Cusack, Joan Cusack, Ruben Blades, Susan Sarandon, Vanessa Redgrave, Emily Watson, Bill Murray, Barbara Sukowa, John Turturro, Gretchen Mol, Greg Edelman, Audra McDonald, Daniel Jenkins, Victoria Clark, Bob Balaban

A PRICE ABOVE RUBIES
Writer/Director: Boaz Yakin, Producer: Lawrence Bender, Miramax, Cast: Rene Zellweger, Christopher Eccleston, Juliana Margulies, Glenn Fitzgerald, John Randolph, Kim Hunter, Allen Payne, Phyllis Newman, Peter Jacobson, Shelton Dane, Joyce Reehling, Jackie Ryan, Kathleen Chalfant, Edie Falco, Glenn Fleshler, Tim Jerome, David Deblinger, Allen Swift, Lauren Klein, Peter Slutsker, Daryl Edwards, Tonye Patano, Tim Blake Nelson, Asia Minor, Martin Shakar, Michael Stuhlbarg

THE MYTH OF FINGERPRINTS
Writer/Director: Bartholomew Freundlich, Cast: Roy Scheider, Blythe Danner, Julianne Moore, James LeGros, Noah Wyle, Michael Vartan, Hope Davis, Laurel Holliman, Brian Kerwin, Michael Rupert, Chris Bauer, Christopher Duva, Arija Bareikas

CASTING ASSISTANT:

DEAD MAN WALKING
Director/Writer: Tim Robbins, Cast: Susan Sarandon, Sean Penn, R. Lee Ermey, Robert Prosky, Raymond J. Barry, Margo Martindale, Lois Smith, Roberta Maxwell, Celia Weston, Barton Heyman, Peter Sarsgaard, Missy Yager

LITTLE ODESSA
Director/Writer: James Gray, Cast: Tim Roth, Edward Furlong, Moira Kelly, Vanessa Redgrave, Maximillion Schell, Paul Guilfoyle, Mina Bern

DENICE CALLS UP
Writer/Director: Hal Salwen, Producer: J. Todd Harris, Cast: Tim Daly, Liev Schreiber, Dana Wheeler-Nicholson, Aida Turturro, Sylvia Miles, Alannah Ubach, Caroline Feeney, Jean Claude LaMarr

DAYTRIPPERS
Writer/Director: Greg Mottola, Cast: Anne Meara, Pat McCormick, Hope Davis, Liev Schrieber, Parker Posey, Campbell Scott, Marcia Gay Harden

CRAZY FOR A KISS (BBC)
Director: Chris Bould, Cast: Mike McShane, Grace Zabriskie, Matt Clark, Bud Cort, Harley Cross, Huckleberry Fox, Robert John Burke, Renee Props

CROCODILE SHOES (BBC)
Cast: Jimmy Nail, James Wilby, Amy Madigan, Burt Young

CASTING CONSULTANT:

FACTOTUM
Director: Bent Hamer, Producer: Jim Stark, Cast: Matt Dillon, Lili Taylor

ANIMATION
CASTING DIRECTOR:

AL ROACH: PRIVATE INSECTIGATOR (Turner Classics Movie Channel)
Writer/Director: Obie Scott Wade, Producer: Tim Rummel, Cast: James Garner, Michelle Forbes, Kathy Kinney, Freddy Rodriguez, Greg Berger

SHORT FILMS
CASTING DIRECTOR:

LOVE GETS YOU TWISTED
Writer/Director: Jeff Stanzler, Cast: Bobby Moat, Jolie Peters, Jordan Burt,
Lindsay Andretta

THE CLEARING
Writer/Director: Kat Smith, Cast: Titus Welliver, Laurel Holloman

ODE
Director: Kelly Reichardt, Producer: Susan A. Stover, Cast: Heather Gottlieb, Kevin Poole, Bonnie Johnson, Jim Wiley, Michele Moore

THE MOUNTAIN KING
Writer/Director: Duncan Tucker, Cast: Paul Dawson, John Sloane

STEFAN’S SILVER BELL
Writer/Director: Sam Zalutsky, Cast: Jason Winther, Kevin Corstange

JIMMY WALKS AWAY
Writer/Director: Eric Weinrib, Cast: Richard S. Oliver, Rob Renz, Michele Colt, Jacqueline Barish

THEATRE
CASTING DIRECTOR:

TAKE MY BREATH AWAY (BAM Next Wave Festival)
Writer: Carson Kreitzer, Director/Producer: Beth B, Cast: Martin Shakar, Adrian Grenier, Nick Sandow, Cheryl Gaysunas, Lauren Klein

SPLASH HATCH ON THE E GOING DOWN (New York Stage & Film)
Writer: Kia Corthron, Director: Derek Anson Jones, Producer: Peter Manning, Cast: Ray Anthony Thomas, Myra Lucretia Taylor, Heather Simms, Antonio Lyons, Cherita Armstrong

SERVICEMEN (New York Stage & Film)
Writer: Evan Smith, Director: Michael Wilson, Producer: Peter Manning, Cast: Derek Smith, Annalee Jeffries, Angela Goethels, David Drake, Eric Williams, Sal Mistretta, Ninon Rogers, Mark Devine

THE CLEARING (New York Stage & Film)
Writer: Helen Edmundson, Director: Tracy Brigden, Producer: Peter Manning, Cast: David Conrad, Alyssa Bresnahan, Francie Swift, Neal Huff, Chris McHale, Jack Davidson

JUNE MOON (The Drama Department)
Writers: George S. Kaufman, Ring Lardner, Director: Mark Neslon, Cast: Geoffrey Nauffts, Cynthia Nixon, Becky Ann Baker, Albert Macklin, Peter Jacobson, Stacey Highsmith, Robert Ari, Robert Joy, Amy Hohn

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (Westbeth)
Writer: John Cameron Mitchell, Director: Peter Askin, Cast: John Cameron Mitchell, Miriam Shor

LOVERS (Irish Arts Center)
Writer: Brian Friel, “WINNERS” – Director/Producer: Nye Heron, Cast: Malcom Adams, Tania Grier, Mickey Kelly; “LOSERS” – Director: Brian Leahy Doyle, Cast: Mickey Kelly, Trish McGettrick, Fidelma Murphy, Jan Owen

TRANSLATIONS (Irish Arts Center)
Writer: Brian Friel, Director: Brian Leahy Doyle, Producer: Nye Heron

A LOSS OF ROSES (Irish Arts Center)
Writer: William Inge, Director: Gerald Cosgrove, Cast: Eric Williams, Sean Dougherty, Ricard Gustafson, Larimore Hampton, Dan Johnson, Ruth Kelerman, Joan Wooters

CASTING ASSOCIATE:

HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Paula Vogel, Director: Mark Brokaw, Cast: Mary-Louise Parker, David Morse, Johanna Day, Kerry O’Malley, Michael Showalter

THE WAITING ROOM (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Lisa Loomer, Director: David Schweizer, Cast: Chloe Webb, Veanne Cox, Michele Shay, Byron Jennings, Lou Liberatore, Damien Young, William Langan, June Lu, James Saito

MY MARRIAGE TO ERNEST BORGNINE (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Nicky Silver, Director: David Warren, Cast: Mark Blum, Mary McCormick, James Van Der Beek, Adam LeFevre

THE POR’KNOCKERS (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Lynn Nottage, Director: Michael Rogers, Cast: Sanaa Lathan, Earl Nash, Afemo Omilami, Daniel Zelman, Ramon Melindez Moses, Ray Ford

BED AND SOFA (Vineyard Theatre)
Music: Polly Pen, Lyricist: Laurence Klavan, Director: Andre Ernotte, Cast: Terri Klausner, Jason Workman, Michael X. Martin

ANTIGONE IN NEW YORK (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Janusz Glowacki, Director: Michael Mayer, Cast: Priscilla Lopez, Ned Eisenberg, Monti Sharp, Steven Skybell

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Vineyard Theatre)
Book/Lyrics: Stephen Cole, Music: Claibe Richardson, Director: Lonny Price, Cast: Martin Vidnovic, Carolee Carmello, Susan Mansur, George Riddle, Chuck Bradley, Rachel Levinson, Sean McCourt, Ken Parks, Barbara Tirrell

1994 NEW YORK STAGE & FILM (Powerhouse Theatre Season)
New Plays: Revelers by Beth Henley
A Fool And Her Fortune by John Patrick Shanley
Snakebit by David Marshall Grant

WASP by Steve Martin
Hand To Hand by Michael Mayer

Partial NEW YORK STAGE & FILM Cast List:
John Heard, Amelia Campbell, Joel Grey, Jon Tenney, John Benjamin Hickey, Dierdre O’Connell, Michael Warren Powell, Peter Gallagher, Rob Campbell, Catherine Kellner, Jane Kaszmareck, Peter Frechette, Talia Balsam, Dana Ivey, Matt McGrath, John Ortiz, Welker White, Alma Cuervo

CASTING CONSULTANT:

THE MOONLIGHT ROOM (Worth Street Theatre Company)
Writer: Tristine Skyler, Director: Jeff Cohen, Cast: Brendan Sexton III, Laura Breckenridge, Mark Rosenthal, Kathryn Layng, Lawrence James

REHEARSED READINGS

CASTING DIRECTOR:

YOUTH IN ASIA (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer/Director: Jordan Beswick, Cast: Martin Moran, Brendan Sexton III, Marylouise Burke, Amelia Campbell, John Speredakos. Ron Riley, Joe Jamrog; Stage Directions: Cheri Magid

YOUTH IN ASIA (National Theatre – London)
Writer/Director: Jordan Beswick, Cast: Marcus D’Amico, Alison Steadman, Eamonn Owens, Nigel Lindsay, Jennifer Wiltsie, Malcolm Tierney

YOUTH IN ASIA (Diverse City Theatre Company – Green Room Series)
Writer: Jordan Beswick, Director: Victor Maog, Cast: T. Scott Cunningham, Laila Robins, Thomas Guiry, Lois Markle, John Speredakos, Ron Cohen

URBAN FOLK TALES (Screenplay – Primary Stages)
Writer/Director: Jon Matthews (adapted from the play by Daniel Reitz), Producer: J. Todd Harris, Cast: Dan Futterman, Eric Thal, Barbara Sukowa, Arija Bareikas, David Aaron Baker, James Villemaire, Victor Argo, Craig Chester, Paul Dawson, Merrill Holtzman

HURRICANE (Vineyard Theatre)
Writer: Erin Cressida Wilson, Director: Barry Edelstein, Cast: Nadia Dajani, Mark Blum, Marissa Chibas, John Cameron Mitchell, Gretchen Cleevely, Lynn Cohen, Adina Porter

RAISED IN CAPTIVITY (Screenplay – The Drama Dept.)
Writer: Nicky Silver, Director: David Warren, Cast: Peter Frechette, Patricia Clarkson, Tony Goldwyn, Eric Thal, Margaret Colin, Dana Ivey, Matt McGrath, Matt Keeslar, Kathy Hiler

BEWITCHED (Screenplay – Columbia Studios)
Writer: Douglas Carter Beane, Director: Ted Bessel, Cast: Rob Morrow, Cynthia Nixon, Nancy Marchand, George Martin, John Cameron Mitchell, Carol Channing, Oni Faida Lampley, Peter Gallagher, Peter Frechette, David Margulies, Jerry Stiller, Dina Spybey, Jim Fyfe, Marge Redmond, Kelly Bishop

THE CLOSET (Screenplay – Innerscope Pictures)
Writer: Douglas Carter Beane, Cast: Peter Gallagher, Justin Kirk, John Cameron Mitchell, Becky Ann Baker, Kim Raver, Dion Graham, Billy Crudup, Nicky Silver, Patricia Clarkson, Robert Ari, Patrick Breen, David Pittu, Stacey Highsmith, Albert Macklin, Amy Hohn, Marge Redmond, David Margulies

GROWN UPS (Screenplay – Playwrights Horizons)
Writers: Christopher Bram, Draper Shreeve, Cast: Debra Monk, Madeleine Potter, Maxwell Caulfield, Lou Liberatore, John Benjamin Hickey, Oni Faida Lampley, Kim Raver, Sam Coppola, James Saito, Steve Boles, Adam Rose, Jackie Ryan, Mark Bateman

TO GOOD TO BE TRUE (The Drama Department)
Writer: Goerge Bernard Shaw, Director: Randolph Curtis Rand, Cast: Billy Crudup, Charles Busch, Goerge N. Martin, Steven Rattanzi, Mary Beth Peil, Sandra Daly, James Urbaniak, Scott Lawrence

THE ELDER WITCH (Screenplay – Playwrights Horizons)
Director/Writer: Draper Shreeve, Cast: Beeson Carroll, Kathleen Chalfant, David Aaron Baker, Celia Weston, Margo Martindale, Augusta Dabney, Michael Cullen, Welker White, Bill Cwikowski

CLUB HELL (Riverside Studios – London)
Director: Marcus D’Amico, Cast: Emily Lloyd, John Hannah, Jonathan Morris, Ben Walden, Daniel Craig

CLUB HELL (New Dramatists)
Cast: John Cameron Mitchell, Peter Frechette, Madeleine Potter, Jonathan Sagalle, Jennifer Wiltsie

SPLITTING THE ATOM (Vineyard, New Dramatists, Playwrights Horizons)
Cast: Anthony Rapp, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Roberta Maxwell, Edie Falco, Clayton Barclay Jones, Bill Cwikowski, Jon Abrahams, John Cameron Mitchell, Matt Mulhern, Allison Janney, Kathleen Chalfant, Larry Pine, Sean Nelson, Tyler Andrews, Myra Lucretia Taylor, Evan Handler, Chris Noth, Jennifer Wiltsie, Maylouise Burke, Robert Hogan, Adrian Grenier, Ndheru Roberts, Paul Dawson, LaTonya Borsay

THE F WORD (Dixon Place at Vineyard 26)
Cast: Josh Hamilton, Oni Faida Lampley, Jeffrey Donovan, Tristine Skyler

CASTING ASSOCIATE:

HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (Vineyard)
Writer: Paula Vogel, Cast: Cherry Jones, David Morse, Celia Weston, Kevin Geer, Kali Rocha

TRUE HISTORY AND REAL ADVENTURES (Vineyard)
Writer: Sybille Pearson, Director: Michael Mayer, Cast: Kathleen Chalfant, Kevin Isola, Jeffrey Donovan, Kerry O’Malley, Mark Smaltz, Nicole Parker, Emit Celebi, Akili Prince, Peter Sarsgaard, Myra Taylor, Peter Smith, Matt Aibel

WAS (Vineyard)
Writer: Paul Edwards (adapted from the novel by Geoff Ryman), Director: Michael Mayer, Cast: Beth Dixon, James Lecesne, Gil Rogers, Chris Bauer, Patricia Dunnock, Kevin Chamberlin, Susan Blommaert, Anne O’Sullivan, Adam Dannheisser, Victor Williams

BASQUIAT (Screenplay)
Writer/Director: Julian Schnabel, Cast: Jeffrey Wright, Ned Eisenberg, Steve Buscemi, Marcia Gay Hardin

BED AND SOFA (Musical/Vineyard Theatre )
Book: Lawrence Klavan, Composer: Polly Pen, Director: Andre Ernotte, Cast: Terri Klausner, Philip Lehl, Michael X. Martin

IT ONLY HAPPENS WITH YOU (Screenplay)
Cast: Taina Elg, Paul Sorvino, Barbara Garrick, Thomas Gibson, Bruce McCarty, Calista Flockhart, Nick Rogers